Sunday, October 14, 2007

You Know What It Is



Okay, this is it! This is the final straw that broke the camel’s back! Its fucking racism is what it is and I’m not gonna take it any more!
You know what I am referring to, right? Okay, let me slow it down for a minute and bring you up to speed. As you may have noticed, I decided not to post a blog entry, in honor of the live taping of the BET Hip-Hop Awards (to be aired this Wednesday, if I am not mistaken). Brother trying to give mad props to all the niggers out there winning awards and shit for their craft (besides, I knew that they would do all kinds of crazy shit that night that would just blow my Blog off it’s ass). Anyway, as I am driving home from work this morning, what do I hear on the radio, but that 27 year old rapper TI, the self proclaimed King of the South, has been arrested by federal officials for trying to pick up machine guns and silencers in a shopping center parking lot, weapons that he’d had his bodyguard purchase for him.
The arrest stemmed from an investigation that started just this month when a federal firearms dealer made the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosive aware of a man interested in buying a machine gun without registering the weapon as required by law. But what do they expect? They know damn will that little T.I. can’t be buying the weapons on his own, seeing that his is a known felony, resulting from back in the day when he had to sale crack on the streets in order to survive. C’mon now, what black man has not had to sale crack or weed or pussy at sometime or another growing up, so they can focus on the struggling rap career they were trying to get off the ground? It’s racism I tells you. Plain and simple and I ain’t gonna stand for the shit.
Mr. Clifford Harris, which is the sire name of the rapper, knowing that he could not purchase the weapons himself had his bodyguard to get the damn things for him. What else is a bodyguard for? Why they hating? Don’t they know that Mr. Harris was preparing to go to the BET Hip-Hop awards and these machine guns were part of his ensemble? What the fuck was he gonna look like, showing up at the BET Hip-Hop awards, without his gats? I’ll tell what….Like a straight up punk! Hell, a male rapper going to any Hip-Hop awards ceremony without some type of weapon is like a female showing up without one of her tits precariously exposed. What the hell kind of Hip-Hop awards would that be? This shit ain’t MTV!
Okay, sure they found three firearms in the vehicle TI was driving, one of which was between the driver’s seat and center console, loaded and ready. But I’m sure those babies were for his hommies (do they still say ‘hommie?). What was TI gonna do with little pussy guns like that? Hell, he needs the Big Babies, with silencers. You know what it is……
But oh, no; apparently a brother can’t have his bodyguard purchase him machine guns, meet him the parking lot of a local shopping center and exchange money for the goods purchased. What up with that shit? I do it all the time. I’m sure that that if he hadn’t been scheduled to perform at the awards show in a couple of hours after his arrest, that he would have just had his bodyguard, who I suspect is now his ex-bodyguard seeing as it was he who dropped a dime on TI regarding the purchase (somebody gonna get got when TI makes bond), bring the guns to his home.
Oh, and it ain’t over yet. To add insult to injury the dirty crackers (I’m assuming that all of the agents involved in the arrest were white because us black law enforcement officers don’t get down like that) searched the brother’s home and found six guns inside of a closet, three of which were reported to have been bought by that snitch ass bodyguard. Only five of those bad boys were loaded. Haters! Will the injustice never stop?

Well, on the positive side, at least TI still took home two awards out of the nine categories he was nominated for (well, he didn’t actually take them him, because his skinny ass was in jail, but I’m sure arrangements were made). Plus, being rich, he can hire the best attorney’s that money can buy to get him off on these charges. This is a far cry from the court appointed attorneys he had to employ during his days of slinging crack.
You go, TI. I want my little nephew to grow up to be just like your dumb ass! Psych.
One Man’s Opinion. Peace.

8 comments:

The Effervescent "V" said...

This was too funny. I missed the BET awards...not that I was checkin' for'em anyway.

mp1 said...

wow....you a fool. lol

The BET Awards? It's not like peoplewill miss T.I.@ the awards. The only people watching will be black youths aged 12-19.

Cocoa Rican said...

I'm sorry...but this is a tragedy... if my sweet red piece of southern tail gets tattered in prison, I'm going to lose it! LOL

Page Black said...

While this side of the story sounds pretty self-explanatory, I am still curious to hear T.I.'s. Always remember, there are two sides to every story.

One Man’s Opinion said...

C'mon now, Page Black. I am as open minded as the next person but who the hell needs that many guns...and silencers...Are you kidding me. TI will have a side and will most likily get out of jail, but do we really need more blacks out there killing one another. You know damn well he was was ready to pop off some shit. There is no doubt in my mind that if he had not been arrested that someone would have died by the hands of either him or someone in his crew. Why would you continue to invest in such violence, especially after you had just lost a close friend to the same violence only months earlier.

ponoono said...

hilarious. simply hilarious!

guerreiranigeriana said...

i love it!!!...absolutely love it...the sarcasm is supreme!!..i love the way you wrote this piece...my sympathy is out...these lil fuckies are making the race card invalid...great read...haha...

That Dude Right There said...

I hope he gets an interview with Larry King and gets asked why the hell he needs all of those damn guns.